Skip to content
NomezoNomezo

Spanish girl names: 120+ female Spanish names and meanings

124 names · Updated · By The Nomezo Editors · Save to Pinterest

Popular Spanish girl names include Sofía (wisdom), Lucía (light) and Martina (dedicated to Mars), the top three names for baby girls born in Spain in 2024, according to Spain's National Statistics Institute (INE). Classic female Spanish names like Carmen, Isabel and Pilar are just as loved.

Below are 120+ real Spanish girl names, each with its meaning, origin and a simple pronunciation where it helps. You'll find today's favorites in Spain, timeless classics, names that honor the Virgin Mary, nature names, royal names, Basque, Catalan and Galician names, and Latina names loved across the Americas. We only list names with a well-established meaning, so a few favorites with debated origins, such as María and Julia, appear in the FAQ instead.

Can't decide? Shuffle 6 random picks

  • Haizea

    Wind; Basque. Say eye-SEH-ah

  • Lidia

    Woman from Lydia; Greek. Lydia, a seller of purple cloth in Acts

  • Juana

    God is gracious; Hebrew. A queen of Castile, mother of Charles V. Say HWAH-nah

  • Carlota

    Free man, feminine of Carlos; Germanic. Princesses and an empress bore it. Say kar-LOH-tah

  • Uxía

    Well born; Greek. Galician form of Eugenia. Say oo-SHEE-ah

  • Violeta

    Violet; Latin. The flower and the color. Say byoh-LEH-tah

Say it right: Spanish name pronunciation check

Type any Spanish girl name to see its syllables and stress, how it sounds in Latin America and in Spain, whether the accent mark matters, and what English speakers are likely to misread.

Try:

Want endless ideas? Try the spanish name generator and generate new names in one click.

Classic female Spanish names

Timeless names you will meet in every generation in Spain and Latin America.

  1. Carmen Spain #12 US #389: Garden, orchard; Hebrew. From Our Lady of Mount Carmel. Say KAR-men
  2. Ana Spain #33 US #245: Favor, grace; Hebrew. Spanish form of Hannah; short and enduring
  3. Beatriz: Voyager, reshaped by Latin beatus, blessed. Say beh-ah-TREES
  4. Cristina: Follower of Christ; Greek. Say krees-TEE-nah
  5. Laura Spain #54 US #379: Laurel tree; Latin. A symbol of victory and poetry. Say LOW-rah
  6. Marta Spain #48: Lady, mistress; Aramaic. Martha, sister of Lazarus in the Gospels
  7. Raquel: Ewe; Hebrew. Rachel, wife of Jacob in Genesis. Say rah-KEL
  8. Silvia: Of the forest; Latin. Say SEEL-byah
  9. Inés Spain #39: Pure, chaste; Greek. Spanish form of Agnes. Say ee-NESS
  10. Irene Spain #60 US #651: Peace; Greek. Say ee-REH-neh
  11. Noelia: Christmas; Latin. Feminine of Noel. Say noh-EH-lyah
  12. Patricia: Noble, patrician; Latin. Say pah-TREE-syah
  13. Ángela Spain #68 US #408: Messenger, angel; Greek. Say AHN-heh-lah
  14. Lidia: Woman from Lydia; Greek. Lydia, a seller of purple cloth in Acts

Marian names from Spain

Many Spanish girls are named for a title of the Virgin Mary, often tied to a famous shrine or a city's patron.

  1. Pilar: Pillar; Latin. Our Lady of the Pillar in Zaragoza. Say pee-LAR
  2. Rocío Spain #47: Morning dew; Latin. Andalusia's great Marian pilgrimage shrine. Say roh-SEE-oh
  3. Montserrat: Jagged mountain; Catalan. Our Lady of the mountain near Barcelona. Say mont-seh-RAHT
  4. Almudena: The citadel; Arabic. Our Lady of the citadel, patron of Madrid. Say ahl-moo-DEH-nah
  5. Fuensanta: Holy fountain; Spanish. Patron Virgin of the city of Murcia. Say fwen-SAHN-tah
  6. Dolores: Sorrows; Latin. Our Lady of Sorrows. Say doh-LOH-res
  7. Lola Spain #15 US #275: Pet form of Dolores, sorrows; Spanish. Lively and playful
  8. Mercedes: Mercies; Latin. Our Lady of Mercy. Say mer-SEH-des
  9. Consuelo: Consolation; Latin. Our Lady of Consolation. Say kon-SWEH-loh
  10. Amparo: Shelter, protection; Spanish. Valencia's patron, Our Lady of the Forsaken. Say ahm-PAH-roh
  11. Soledad: Solitude; Latin. Our Lady of Solitude. Say soh-leh-DAHD
  12. Inmaculada: Immaculate; Latin. For the Immaculate Conception; Inma for short
  13. Nieves: Snows; Latin. Our Lady of the Snows. Say NYEH-bes
  14. Paz: Peace; Latin. Our Lady of Peace; short and serene. Say PAHS
  15. Belén US #785: House of bread; Hebrew. Spanish for Bethlehem. Say beh-LEN

Spanish girl names from nature and the sky

Flowers, birds, stars and the sea: Spanish word names with a natural feel.

  1. Paloma US #793: Dove; Latin. A symbol of peace. Say pah-LOH-mah
  2. Azucena: Madonna lily; Arabic. A white lily linked to purity. Say ah-soo-SEH-nah
  3. Margarita: Pearl; Greek. Also the Spanish word for daisy
  4. Violeta Spain #67 US #641: Violet; Latin. The flower and the color. Say byoh-LEH-tah
  5. Flor: Flower; Latin. Short, sunny and simple
  6. Celeste US #188: Heavenly; Latin. Also means sky blue in Spanish. Say seh-LES-teh
  7. Aurora Spain #69 US #15: Dawn; Latin. The Roman goddess of dawn. Say ow-ROH-rah
  8. Luna Spain #46 US #27: The moon; Latin. The Roman goddess of the moon
  9. Brisa: Breeze; Spanish. Light and modern. Say BREE-sah
  10. Marina Spain #45 US #602: Of the sea; Latin. Say mah-REE-nah
  11. Mar Spain #70: Sea; Latin. Short, breezy and very Spanish
  12. Sol US #722: Sun; Latin. Often short for Soledad too
  13. Estrella US #612: Star; Latin. Echoes Stella Maris, star of the sea. Say es-TREH-yah
  14. Candela Spain #27: Candle; Latin. Linked to Candlemas. Say kahn-DEH-lah
  15. Iris Spain #66 US #61: Rainbow; Greek. The Greek messenger goddess. Say EE-rees

Royal and historic Spanish girl names

Names carried by queens, writers and pioneers in Spanish history.

  1. Isabel Spain #62 US #177: God is my oath; Hebrew. Name of Castile's most famous queen. Say ee-sah-BEL
  2. Juana: God is gracious; Hebrew. A queen of Castile, mother of Charles V. Say HWAH-nah
  3. Sancha: Holy; Latin. Borne by queens of medieval León. Say SAHN-chah
  4. Blanca Spain #37: White, fair; Germanic. Castilian princess who became queen of France
  5. Letizia: Joy, happiness; Latin. Name of Spain's current queen. Say leh-TEE-syah
  6. Eugenia: Well born; Greek. A Spanish-born empress of France. Say eh-oo-HEH-nyah
  7. Cayetana: From Gaeta; Latin. Borne by famous Duchesses of Alba. Say kah-yeh-TAH-nah
  8. Rosalía US #609: Rose garland festival; Latin. Galician poet de Castro bore it. Say roh-sah-LEE-ah
  9. Gloria US #655: Glory; Latin. Beloved children's poet Fuertes bore it
  10. Carlota Spain #36: Free man, feminine of Carlos; Germanic. Princesses and an empress bore it. Say kar-LOH-tah
  11. Victoria Spain #29 US #54: Victory; Latin. Borne by a 20th-century queen of Spain
  12. Berta: Bright; Germanic. A favorite of medieval Europe. Say BER-tah
  13. Clara Spain #44 US #63: Clear, bright; Latin. Suffragist Campoamor won Spanish women the vote

Hispanic and Latina names from across the Americas

Hispanic girl names loved in Argentina, Chile, Colombia and beyond, including Indigenous names from the Andes and Chile.

  1. Luciana US #273: Light; Latin. Say loo-SYAH-nah
  2. Florencia: Flourishing; Latin. Say floh-REN-syah
  3. Agustina: Venerable, great; Latin. Say ah-goos-TEE-nah
  4. Josefina: He will add; Hebrew. Feminine of José. Say hoh-seh-FEE-nah
  5. Emilia US #45: Rival, eager; Latin. Say eh-MEE-lyah
  6. Constanza: Constancy; Latin. Say kons-TAHN-sah
  7. Trinidad: Trinity; Latin. Honors the Holy Trinity; Trini for short
  8. Amanda US #493: Worthy of love; Latin. Say ah-MAHN-dah
  9. Salomé: Peace; Aramaic. Related to Hebrew shalom. Say sah-loh-MEH
  10. Delfina: Of Delphi; Greek. Say del-FEE-nah
  11. Killa: Moon; Quechua. An Andean name from the Inca language. Say KEE-yah
  12. Rayén: Flower; Mapudungun. A Mapuche name from Chile. Say rah-YEN
  13. Millaray: Golden flower; Mapudungun. A Mapuche name from Chile. Say mee-yah-RYE

Basque girl names

Names from Euskara, the language of the Basque Country, many taken straight from nature.

  1. Maite: Beloved; Basque. Also short for María Teresa. Say MY-teh
  2. Ane: Favor, grace; the Basque form of Ana. Say AH-neh
  3. Amaia US #555: The end; Basque. A Basque favorite. Say ah-MY-ah
  4. Edurne: Snow; Basque. The Basque match for Nieves. Say eh-DOOR-neh
  5. Itsaso: Sea, ocean; Basque. Say eet-SAH-soh
  6. Alaia Spain #61 US #117: Joyful, happy; Basque. Say ah-LYE-ah
  7. Haizea: Wind; Basque. Say eye-SEH-ah
  8. Nahia: Desire, wish; Basque. Soft, short and modern
  9. Ainara Spain #79 US #898: Swallow (the bird); Basque. Say eye-NAH-rah
  10. Izaro: Island; Basque. Also an islet off the Bizkaia coast. Say ee-SAH-roh
  11. Irati: Fern field; Basque. Also a famous forest in Navarre. Say ee-RAH-tee
  12. Uxue: Dove; Basque. Say oo-SHOO-eh
  13. Zuriñe: White; Basque. Say soo-REE-nyeh

Catalan and Galician girl names

Names from Catalonia, the Balearic Islands and Galicia. Laia was the most common name for baby girls in the Basque Country in 2024 (INE).

  1. Laia Spain #26: Catalan short form of Eulàlia, well spoken; Greek. Say LYE-ah
  2. Aina Spain #72: Favor, grace; Hebrew. Balearic form of Anna. Say EYE-nah
  3. Neus: Snows; Latin. Catalan form of Nieves. Say NEH-oos
  4. Roser: Rosary; Latin. Catalan form of Rosario. Say roo-ZEH
  5. Ona Spain #56: Wave; Catalan. Also short for Mariona. Say OH-nah
  6. Jana Spain #87: God is gracious; Hebrew. Catalan feminine of Jan. Say ZHAH-nah
  7. Àngels: Heavenly messengers; Greek. Catalan form of Ángeles. Say AHN-zhels
  8. Carme: Garden, orchard; Hebrew. Catalan and Galician form of Carmen. Say KAR-muh
  9. Uxía: Well born; Greek. Galician form of Eugenia. Say oo-SHEE-ah
  10. Sabela: God is my oath; Hebrew. Galician form of Isabel. Say sah-BEH-lah
  11. Xoana: God is gracious; Hebrew. Galician form of Juana. Say shoh-AH-nah

Vintage Spanish girl names and virtue names

Grandmother names and virtue names that sound fresh again.

  1. Adela: Noble; Germanic. Say ah-DEH-lah
  2. Jacinta: Hyacinth; Greek. Say hah-SEEN-tah
  3. Aurelia US #290: Golden; Latin. Say ow-REH-lyah
  4. Ramona US #733: Counsel protector; Germanic. Feminine of Ramón. Say rah-MOH-nah
  5. Encarnación: Incarnation; Latin. Honors the Incarnation; Encarna for short
  6. Ascensión: Ascent; Latin. Honors Christ rising into heaven
  7. Felisa: Lucky, happy; Latin. Say feh-LEE-sah
  8. Petra: Stone, rock; Greek. Feminine of Pedro
  9. Pura: Pure; Latin. Often short for Purificación
  10. Benita: Blessed; Latin. Feminine of Benito. Say beh-NEE-tah
  11. Esperanza: Hope; Spanish. Say es-peh-RAHN-sah
  12. Gracia: Grace; Latin. Say GRAH-syah
  13. Caridad: Charity, love; Latin. Our Lady of Charity is Cuba's patron. Say kah-ree-DAHD

How to pick the right name

Say it with both surnames

Spanish speakers usually carry two surnames, the father's first and then the mother's. Say the whole name aloud, like Lucía García Romero, to hear the rhythm.

Keep the accent mark

The written accent shows the stressed syllable, so Sofía is so-FEE-ah. Keeping it on official documents helps teachers and friends say the name the Spanish way.

Check it in both languages

If your family speaks English and Spanish, names like Olivia, Emma, Paula and Sofía travel well. Names with j, ll or ñ, like Jacinta or Estrella, are lovely but often mispronounced in English.

Plan for the pet form

Many Spanish names come with a built-in nickname: Lola for Dolores, Pili for Pilar, Inma for Inmaculada. Make sure you like the short form as much as the full name.

Spanish girl names: 124 ideas from Nomezo

Save this list for later

Pin it to a naming board, or tap the heart next to any name to keep it in your favorites on this device.

What makes a girl's name Spanish?

By The Nomezo Editors · Updated October 22, 2026 · How we research names

"Spanish" covers several different things. Sofía is Greek in origin but Spain's favorite; Ainhoa is Basque; Montserrat is a Catalan mountain shrine; Ximena is Spanish but most loved in Mexico; Killa is Quechua. Origin tells you where a name came from, usage tells you where people choose it today, and this page labels both.

How names on this page relate to Spain
LabelWhat it meansWhere to look on this page
Spain todayWhat Spanish parents choose now, with official 2024 counts. Many have Greek, Latin or Hebrew roots.Popular in Spain
Spain-wide classicsNames every generation in Spain knows, many shared with the rest of Europe.Classic, Royal and historic, Vintage and virtue
Marian namesTitles and shrines of the Virgin Mary, often tied to one city or region, such as Pilar to Zaragoza.Marian names
Regional languagesNames in Basque, Catalan and Galician, co-official languages in their regions, with their own spelling.Basque, Catalan and Galician
Across the AmericasNames more typical of Latin America, including Indigenous names from Quechua and Mapudungun.Hispanic and Latina
Spanish words as namesEveryday Spanish words for flowers, birds, the sea and the sky, used as given names.Nature and sky

Spain's top 100 girl names for 2024 (INE)

Spain's statistics institute, the INE, counted 154,273 girls born in 2024. Sofía led with 3,325, about 2.2% of all girls, ahead of Lucía (2,830) and Martina (2,364). Underlined names are on this page, and the tag beside each name in the lists above shows its 2024 rank in Spain and its latest rank in the US.

  1. 1Sofía 3,325
  2. 2Lucía 2,830
  3. 3Martina 2,364
  4. 4María 2,189
  5. 5Vega 2,129
  6. 6Julia 2,071
  7. 7Olivia 1,896
  8. 8Valeria 1,792
  9. 9Mia 1,646
  10. 10Emma 1,618
  11. 11Paula 1,527
  12. 12Carmen 1,518
  13. 13Alma 1,431
  14. 14Carla 1,413
  15. 15Lola 1,378
  16. 16Gala 1,346
  17. 17Lara 1,327
  18. 18Daniela 1,319
  19. 19Sara 1,305
  20. 20Jimena 1,280
  21. 21Chloe 1,198
  22. 22Valentina 1,174
  23. 23Claudia 1,146
  24. 24Noa 1,107
  25. 25Alba 1,073
  26. 26Laia 1,046
  27. 27Candela 983
  28. 28Manuela 976
  29. 29Victoria 960
  30. 30Triana 957
  31. 31Alejandra 940
  32. 32Vera 883
  33. 33Ana 880
  34. 34Elena 860
  35. 35Aitana 847
  36. 36Carlota 846
  37. 37Blanca 832
  38. 38Zoe 815
  39. 39Inés 803
  40. 40Adriana 789
  41. 41Lia 740
  42. 42Abril 736
  43. 43Nora 728
  44. 44Clara 723
  45. 45Marina 703
  46. 46Luna 660
  47. 47Rocío 654
  48. 48Marta 625
  49. 49Amira 601
  50. 50Alicia 586
  51. 51Celia 564
  52. 52Gabriela 552
  53. 53Eva 498
  54. 54Laura 498
  55. 55Leire 497
  56. 56Ona 475
  57. 57India 472
  58. 58Ariadna 453
  59. 59Julieta 442
  60. 60Irene 437
  61. 61Alaia 428
  62. 62Isabel 413
  63. 63Catalina 408
  64. 64Isabella 399
  65. 65Iria 394
  66. 66Iris 389
  67. 67Violeta 380
  68. 68Ángela 377
  69. 69Aurora 375
  70. 70Mar 371
  71. 71África 366
  72. 72Aina 363
  73. 73Diana 359
  74. 74Cataleya 357
  75. 75Nour 354
  76. 76Antonella 353
  77. 77Lina 342
  78. 78Adara 340
  79. 79Ainara 338
  80. 80Andrea 335
  81. 81Yasmin 329
  82. 82Aya 326
  83. 83Ainhoa 315
  84. 84Alana 312
  85. 85Macarena 308
  86. 86Naia 304
  87. 87Jana 293
  88. 88Elsa 291
  89. 89Layan 289
  90. 90Aria 283
  91. 91Elia 282
  92. 92Helena 282
  93. 93Camila 281
  94. 94Maia 273
  95. 95Amelia 271
  96. 96Aroa 269
  97. 97Leyre 268
  98. 98Nerea 266
  99. 99Teresa 264
  100. 100Fátima 263

Source: INE, births by name of the newborn, 2024 (definitive data). INE prints names without accents; we add the usual Spanish spelling. Look up any name, by province too, with the INE name search.

The top girl names in every region of Spain

Sofía leads nationally, but not everywhere. Laia tops the Basque Country, María leads Andalusia, Lucía wins in Castile and León, Extremadura, Navarre and La Rioja, and Ane and Noa show the pull of Basque and Galician names. If a region matters to your family, its list says more than the national one.

Top three girl names by autonomous community, 2024
RegionNo. 1No. 2No. 3
AndalusiaMaría 802Lucía 658Sofía 609
AragonSofía 104Lucía 93Vega 60
AsturiasSofía 54Martina 52Valeria 45
Balearic IslandsSofía 79Martina 78Julia 72
Basque CountryLaia 125Ane 115Nora 113
Canary IslandsSofía 104Martina 85Valeria 77
CantabriaLucía 38Sofía 38Olivia 32
Castile and LeónLucía 149Sofía 144Vega 132
Castilla-La ManchaSofía 164Lucía 160Vega 131
CataloniaSofía 430Julia 396Martina 348
ExtremaduraLucía 92Carmen 79María 74
GaliciaSofía 165Vega 130Noa 123
La RiojaLucía 23Sofía 22Vega 18
MadridSofía 628Lucía 554Olivia 427
MurciaSofía 168María 137Vega 129
NavarreLucía 48Sofía 42Ane 34
Valencian CommunitySofía 411Lucía 277Vega 274
CeutaMaría 9Lola 7four names tied for third
MelillaLayan 13Lina 10Sofía and Tasnim tied for third

Births in 2024 (INE). Cantabria: Lucía and Sofía tied; Vega tied Olivia.

Baby names versus the names of women in Spain today

A newborn ranking and the names of everyone alive answer different questions. Among all women living in Spain, the most common name is María Carmen, with an average age of 62. Counting every compound that includes it, 6,001,373 women carry María. The average age shows how fashion moves: Josefa is a grandmother's name, Lucía a young woman's, and Vega a little girl's.

Most common names among women living in Spain, 1 January 2025
NameWomenAverage age
1. María Carmen618,62262.6
2. María543,08348.3
3. Carmen333,18760.4
4. Ana María264,98756.7
5. Laura259,18334.2
6. María Pilar249,94762.5
7. María Dolores242,13862
8. Isabel237,07560.3
9. Ana236,86246.2
10. María Teresa236,39362.4
Average age of women with these names
NameWomenAverage age
Josefa225,85371.6
María José203,37651.9
Lucía222,80725.9
Sofía99,91319.5
Laia41,36518.9
Martina71,10716.1
Vega21,7397.6

Source: INE, most frequent names, women resident in Spain on 1 January 2025. INE counts compound names on their own: María José is not counted under María.

Compound names, María blends and pet forms

María José is one given name, not a first and middle name, and she is María José all her life. Compounds with María honor the Virgin Mary, and many shrink into a single everyday name. Pet forms work the same way for single names: hardly anyone calls a Dolores by her full name.

María blends
Compound nameEveryday form
María IsabelMaribel
María TeresaMaite (also a Basque name meaning beloved)
María LuisaMarisa
María de la SoledadMarisol
María del CarmenMamen
María del MarMarimar
María DoloresMariló
María de la PazMaripaz
Spanish pet forms
NamePet form
DoloresLola, Lolita
PilarPili
ConcepciónConcha, Conchita, Conchi
JosefaPepa, Pepita
FranciscaPaca, Paquita, Paqui
RosarioCharo
ConsueloChelo
MercedesMerche
GuadalupeLupe, Lupita
InmaculadaInma
EncarnaciónEncarna

Name days for Spanish girl names

In Spain many people still celebrate their santo or onomástica, the feast day of the saint or title of Mary they are named for, with a call from family or cake at work. Marian names have the clearest dates, because each one is a feast of the Virgin.

Name days
NameFeastDate
MontserratOur Lady of Montserrat, Catalonia27 April
AmparoOur Lady of the Forsaken (Desamparados), ValenciaSecond Sunday of May
RocíoVirgin of El Rocío, Almonte, HuelvaPentecost Monday
CarmenOur Lady of Mount Carmel16 July
AnaSaint Anne26 July
NievesOur Lady of the Snows5 August
CovadongaOur Lady of Covadonga, Asturias8 September
FuensantaVirgin of La Fuensanta, MurciaSunday after 8 September
DoloresOur Lady of Sorrows (also Friday of Sorrows, before Palm Sunday)15 September
MercedesOur Lady of Mercy24 September
RosarioOur Lady of the Rosary7 October
BegoñaOur Lady of Begoña, Bilbao11 October
PilarOur Lady of the Pillar, Zaragoza; also Spain's National Day12 October
TeresaSaint Teresa of Ávila15 October
AlmudenaOur Lady of La Almudena, patron of Madrid9 November
InmaculadaThe Immaculate Conception, a holiday across Spain8 December
GuadalupeOur Lady of Guadalupe, Mexico City12 December
LucíaSaint Lucy13 December
EsperanzaOur Lady of Hope18 December
MacarenaOur Lady of Hope of La Macarena, Seville18 December

Naming a baby in Spain: the rules

  • Two names, or one compound name

    A baby can have no more than two simple names or one compound name: Lucía Sofía or María José, but not three. Parents otherwise choose freely.

    Ley 20/2011, article 51
  • What a registrar can refuse

    Names against the child's dignity, names that make identification confusing, and the name of a living brother or sister with the same surnames. Pet forms such as Lola have been allowed since 2007.

    Ley 20/2011, article 51
  • Any of Spain's languages

    Names can come from Basque, Catalan, Galician or any language. On request, the registrar will swap a name for its equivalent in another Spanish language, such as Nieves for Neus.

    Ley 20/2011, article 50.4
  • Parents choose the surname order

    Since 30 June 2017 the father's surname no longer goes first by default. Parents agree the order of their first surnames; if they do not within three days, the registrar decides in the child's interest. Younger siblings follow the same order.

    Ley 20/2011, article 49.2
  • 72 hours or 10 days to register

    Hospitals send the birth, with the chosen name, to the Civil Registry within 72 hours. Otherwise the parents declare it within 10 days; the government says this can reach 30 days with good reason.

    Ley 20/2011, articles 46 and 47; administracion.gob.es

General information, not legal advice; check with the Civil Registry for your case.

Favorite girl names across the Spanish-speaking Americas

Every Spanish-speaking country has its own favorites, and none of them is a copy of Spain's. Sofía and Valentina travel almost everywhere, Isabella leads in Argentina and among Hispanic families in New York, and Emma tops Chile. Registries publish on different schedules, so each row gives its own year.

Most registered girl names by country
CountryTop namesYear and source
MexicoSofía, Valentina, ReginaINEGI, births in 2019 (latest official ranking)
ArgentinaIsabella, Valentina, OliviaRENAPER, 2025 to 1 December
ChileEmma, Emilia, SofíaRegistro Civil, 2025
ColombiaSofía, MaríaRegistraduría, 2025 (provisional)
PeruMia, Alessia, CamilaRENIEC, 2020 to 2022 combined
New York City, Hispanic familiesIsabella, Luna, Emma, MiaNYC Open Data, 2021 (Emma and Mia tied)

From this list to three finalists

  1. 1. Pick by what mattersSpain today, a region, a Marian feast, a grandmother's name, or ease in English. Choose one priority first.
  2. 2. Heart five to ten namesTap the heart on any name above. Your favorites stay on this device, no account needed.
  3. 3. Say each one with both surnamesUse the pronunciation check at the top of the page, in a Spanish and an English voice.
  4. 4. Compare, then let family voteOpen favorites to rate names, compare them side by side with your surnames, and send relatives a vote link.

Open your favorites

Sources and how we checked

Popularity figures come only from official registers, with the year beside each one. Meanings come from published name dictionaries; where an origin is debated, as with María and Julia, we say so rather than pick the prettiest story. Pronunciations follow standard Spanish, with the Spain and Latin America difference shown where it matters.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most popular girl name in Spain?

Sofía was the most common name for baby girls born in Spain in 2024, with 3,325 registrations, followed by Lucía (2,830) and Martina (2,364), according to the INE. The rest of the top 10 were María, Vega, Julia, Olivia, Valeria, Mía and Emma.

What are some unique Spanish girl names?

Almudena, Fuensanta, Candela, Brisa and Azucena are distinctive female Spanish names from Spain. Basque names such as Haizea (wind), Itsaso (sea) and Izaro (island) are rare outside Spain and have lovely meanings.

Which Spanish girl names honor the Virgin Mary?

Pilar, Rocío, Dolores, Mercedes, Consuelo, Soledad, Montserrat and Almudena all come from titles of the Virgin Mary. Each points to a feast or shrine, such as Our Lady of the Pillar in Zaragoza.

What is the difference between Spanish and Latina names?

Spanish names come from Spain, while Latina names are used across Latin America. They share most names, but each country has its own favorites, and some Latina names come from Indigenous languages, like Killa (moon) in Quechua.

How do you pronounce Spanish girl names?

Stress the syllable with the written accent, say j like an English h, ll like y and ñ like ny. In most of Spain, z and c before e or i sound like th, so Lucía is loo-THEE-ah there and loo-SEE-ah in Latin America.

How do compound names like María José work in Spain?

María José is one given name, not a first and a middle name, and its bearer uses both parts. Spanish law allows one compound name or up to two simple names, so a girl can be María José or Lucía Sofía but not María José Lucía. Many María compounds shrink into one everyday name: María Isabel becomes Maribel, María Teresa Maite.

Do Spanish children still take the father's surname first?

Not automatically. Since 30 June 2017 parents agree which of their first surnames goes first; if they cannot agree within three days, the registrar decides in the child's interest. Younger siblings with the same parents follow the same order.

How long do parents have to register a baby's name in Spain?

Hospitals send the birth, with the chosen name, to the Civil Registry within 72 hours. When a hospital does not, the parents declare the birth within 10 days, which the Spanish government says can reach 30 days with good reason.

What is the most popular girl name in each region of Spain?

In 2024 Sofía led most regions, including Madrid, Catalonia and the Valencian Community. María led Andalusia, Lucía led Castile and León, Extremadura, Navarre and La Rioja, and Laia was first in the Basque Country, according to the INE.

What is the most common name for women in Spain?

María Carmen, held by 618,622 women with an average age of 62.6, according to the INE on 1 January 2025, ahead of María (543,083) and Carmen (333,187). Among babies born in 2024 the leader is Sofía, whose bearers average 19.5 years old.

What is a name day in Spain?

Your santo or onomástica: the feast day of the saint or title of the Virgin Mary you are named after. A Pilar celebrates on 12 October, a Carmen on 16 July and a Lucía on 13 December, often with a call from family or treats for friends.

What are common Spanish nicknames for girls?

Lola for Dolores, Pili for Pilar, Concha or Conchi for Concepción, Pepa for Josefa, Paqui for Francisca, Charo for Rosario, Chelo for Consuelo, Merche for Mercedes and Lupe for Guadalupe. Compounds with María make blends such as Maribel, Marisol, Marisa and Maite.

Should Sofía and Lucía keep their accent?

In Spanish, yes: the accent shows the stressed syllable and splits the vowels, so Sofía is soh-FEE-ah. Written Sofia, a Spanish reader would say SOH-fyah. Many forms and keyboards abroad drop accents, so decide early how the name will appear on documents.

See every page in Names by Origin →