Skip to content
NomezoNomezo

Gender neutral names: 130+ unisex baby names with meanings

131 names · Updated · By The Nomezo Editors · Save to Pinterest

Gender neutral names are names given to both boys and girls, like Avery, Rowan and Quinn, and many come from surnames, nature words or languages where the name was never tied to one gender. Every name below is real, with its meaning and origin.

This page has 130+ unisex baby names organized by origin, style and length: popular gender-neutral names, short names, surname names, nature and word names, Irish, Scottish and Welsh names, Hebrew names, names from Asia and the Pacific, names from Africa, the Middle East and Europe, and classic names that crossed over. For Japanese and Chinese names the meaning depends on the characters chosen, so we show the most common ones.

Can't decide? Shuffle 6 random picks

  • Marlowe

    Remnants of a lake; Old English, playwright Christopher's surname

  • Alexis

    Helper, defender; Greek, a saint's name for centuries

  • Bryn

    A hill; Welsh, a boy's name in Wales, mostly girls in the US. Say BRIN

  • Aubrey

    Elf ruler; Germanic via Norman French, once mostly male

  • Glenn

    Valley; Scottish Gaelic, actress Close's first name

  • Akira

    Bright, clear; Japanese, often written 明. Say ah-KEE-rah

Find a gender-neutral name on this page

Narrow 131 names by how common they were for US babies in 2025, by section, length or first letter, or search the meanings.

Try:
Want endless ideas? Try the baby name generator and generate new names in one click.

Short gender-neutral names

One- and two-syllable unisex names that are easy to spell anywhere.

  1. Dale 4% girls in 2025: Valley; Old English, mostly a boy's name, sometimes a girl's
  2. Lane 7% girls in 2025: A narrow path; English, from a surname for a roadside dweller
  3. Wren 87% girls in 2025: Small brown songbird; Old English, from the bird's name
  4. Lee 5% girls in 2025: Clearing, meadow; Old English, used for anyone
  5. Lux 25% girls in 2025: Light; Latin, short and bright
  6. Ari 37% girls in 2025: A lion; Hebrew, used for boys and girls
  7. Alex 4% girls in 2025: Defender, protector; Greek, the short form for both genders
  8. Lou 45% girls in 2025: Famous warrior; Germanic, a French favorite for any gender
  9. Noel 20% girls in 2025: Christmas; Latin via French, for December babies
  10. Rene 6% girls in 2025: Reborn; Latin, from French René for boys and Renée for girls. Say ruh-NAY
  11. Glenn Boys only in 2025: Valley; Scottish Gaelic, actress Close's first name
  12. Cruz 1% girls in 2025: Cross; Spanish, a surname and first name
  13. Scout 66% girls in 2025: Lookout, explorer; Old French, the girl hero of To Kill a Mockingbird
  14. Greer 79% girls in 2025: Watchful, alert; Greek via the Scottish surname Gregor

Gender-neutral surname names

English and Irish surnames that now work as first names for anyone.

  1. Marlowe 94% girls in 2025: Remnants of a lake; Old English, playwright Christopher's surname
  2. Hollis 44% girls in 2025: Holly trees; Middle English, from a surname
  3. Tatum 49% girls in 2025: Tata's homestead; Old English place name. Say TAY-tum
  4. Peyton 80% girls in 2025: Pæga's town; Old English place name. Say PAY-ton
  5. Kendall 85% girls in 2025: Valley of the River Kent; English, from a town in Cumbria
  6. Ellis 23% girls in 2025: My God is Yahweh; Hebrew via an English surname from Elias
  7. Bailey 91% girls in 2025: Steward, bailiff; Old French via an English job name
  8. Sidney 42% girls in 2025: Wide island; Old English place name. The spelling Sydney leans girl
  9. Arden 54% girls in 2025: High; Celtic, also Shakespeare's forest in As You Like It
  10. Oakley 74% girls in 2025: Oak clearing; Old English, from a place name
  11. Ellery 96% girls in 2025: Cheerful, happy; Latin via an English surname from Hilary
  12. Sutton 63% girls in 2025: South town; Old English, from a common place name
  13. Presley 94% girls in 2025: Priest's clearing; Old English, Elvis's surname
  14. Bellamy 48% girls in 2025: Beautiful friend; Old French bel ami. Say BEL-a-mee
  15. Palmer 85% girls in 2025: Pilgrim; Old French, for one who carried a palm leaf home
  16. Perry 38% girls in 2025: Pear tree; Old English, from a surname
  17. Hadley 99% girls in 2025: Heather field; Old English, from a place name
  18. Quincy 44% girls in 2025: Fifth; Latin via a French place named for Quintus
  19. Spencer 21% girls in 2025: Steward, dispenser; Old French, a household job title
  20. Harper 99% girls in 2025: Harp player; English job name, author Nelle Harper Lee's middle name; now 99% girls in the US

Nature and word names for any gender

Names taken from nature, seasons and virtues, with the meaning of each word.

  1. Indigo 74% girls in 2025: From India; Greek indikon, the deep blue dye
  2. Ocean 48% girls in 2025: The great sea; Greek okeanos, the world river of myth
  3. Briar 66% girls in 2025: Thorny shrub; Old English, a wild rose bush
  4. August 6% girls in 2025: Great, venerable; Latin, also the late-summer month
  5. Sunny 80% girls in 2025: Bright, cheerful; English, a warm word name
  6. Raven 95% girls in 2025: Black bird; Old English, a clever bird of myth
  7. Haven 92% girls in 2025: Harbor, refuge; Old English, a safe place
  8. Storm 68% girls in 2025: Tempest; Old English, bold and wild
  9. Justice 46% girls in 2025: Fairness, righteousness; Latin, a virtue name
  10. Linden 39% girls in 2025: Linden tree; German and Dutch, a shade tree with heart-shaped leaves
  11. Halcyon: Kingfisher; Greek, a bird said to calm the sea. Say HAL-see-on
  12. Lyric 77% girls in 2025: Of the lyre; Greek, for a child who loves music

Unisex names from Irish, Scottish and Welsh

Gaelic and Welsh names used for boys and girls alike.

  1. Finley 43% girls in 2025: Fair warrior; Scottish Gaelic, from Fionnlagh
  2. Casey 18% girls in 2025: Vigilant, watchful; Irish, from the surname Ó Cathasaigh
  3. Shannon 65% girls in 2025: From Ireland's longest river; Irish, used for boys and girls
  4. Kerry 29% girls in 2025: Ciar's people; Irish Gaelic, a county on the Atlantic coast
  5. Logan 12% girls in 2025: Little hollow; Scottish Gaelic, from a place name
  6. Lennon 82% girls in 2025: Lover, sweetheart; Irish surname, made famous by a Beatle
  7. Blair 96% girls in 2025: Plain, field; Scottish Gaelic surname
  8. Bryn 89% girls in 2025: A hill; Welsh, a boy's name in Wales, mostly girls in the US. Say BRIN
  9. Wynn 56% girls in 2025: Fair, white, blessed; Welsh, soft and simple
  10. Murphy 70% girls in 2025: Sea warrior; Irish, the most common surname in Ireland

Gender-neutral Hebrew names

Modern Israeli names given to boys and girls alike.

  1. Ariel 61% girls in 2025: Lion of God; Hebrew, also a spirit in Shakespeare's Tempest
  2. Lior 16% girls in 2025: My light; Hebrew. Say lee-OR
  3. Tal 31% girls in 2025: Dew, morning dew; Hebrew, popular in Israel for all genders
  4. Shai 27% girls in 2025: Gift, present; Hebrew. Say SHY
  5. Gal 67% girls in 2025: Wave; Hebrew, actress Gadot's first name
  6. Raz: Secret; Hebrew, from a word of Persian origin
  7. Adi 41% girls in 2025: Jewel, ornament; Hebrew. Say AH-dee
  8. Rotem: A desert broom plant; Hebrew. Say ROH-tem
  9. Hadar Girls only in 2025: Splendor, glory; Hebrew. Say hah-DAR
  10. Shachar: Dawn; Hebrew. Say shah-HAR
  11. Eden 86% girls in 2025: Delight, pleasure; Hebrew, the garden of Genesis

Unisex names from Asia and the Pacific

Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Sanskrit and Hawaiian names used for any gender. For Japanese and Chinese names, the meaning depends on the characters chosen.

  1. Akira 83% girls in 2025: Bright, clear; Japanese, often written 明. Say ah-KEE-rah
  2. Hikaru Boys only in 2025: Light, radiance; Japanese, often written 光. Say hee-KAH-roo
  3. Sora 61% girls in 2025: The sky; Japanese, often written 空. Say SOH-rah
  4. Kaoru: Fragrance; Japanese, often written 薫. Say kah-OH-roo
  5. Nagisa Girls only in 2025: Beach, shore; Japanese, often written 渚. Say nah-GEE-sah
  6. Hinata Girls only in 2025: Sunny place; Japanese, often written 日向. Say hee-NAH-tah
  7. Makoto Boys only in 2025: Sincerity, truth; Japanese, often written 誠. Say mah-KOH-toh
  8. Yuki 65% girls in 2025: Snow or happiness; Japanese, written 雪 or 幸. Say YOO-kee
  9. Haneul Boys only in 2025: Sky, heaven; Korean, a native word with no hanja. Say HA-nool
  10. Ming: Bright, clear; Chinese, often written 明
  11. Kiran 10% girls in 2025: Ray of light; Sanskrit, given to boys and girls in India
  12. Jyoti: Light, brightness; Sanskrit. Say JYOH-tee
  13. Kalani 97% girls in 2025: The sky, the heavens; Hawaiian. Say kah-LAH-nee
  14. Nalu 30% girls in 2025: Wave, surf; Hawaiian. Say NAH-loo
  15. Makana 24% girls in 2025: A gift; Hawaiian. Say mah-KAH-nah
  16. Keala 65% girls in 2025: The path; Hawaiian. Say keh-AH-lah

Unisex names from Africa, the Middle East and Europe

Yoruba, Shona, Sotho and Tswana names, plus Arabic, Turkish, Russian, French and Spanish picks.

  1. Noor 91% girls in 2025: Light, radiance; Arabic, used across the Muslim world
  2. Deniz 28% girls in 2025: The sea; Turkish, for boys and girls. Say deh-NEEZ
  3. Evren 7% girls in 2025: Cosmos, the universe; Turkish. Say ev-REN
  4. Tendai: Be thankful; Shona, Zimbabwe. Say ten-DYE
  5. Ayodele Boys only in 2025: Joy has come home; Yoruba, Nigeria. Say ah-yo-DEH-leh
  6. Ife: Love; Yoruba, Nigeria. Say EE-feh
  7. Dayo: Joy arrives; Yoruba, Nigeria. Say DAH-yoh
  8. Lerato: Love, affection; Sotho, southern Africa. Say leh-RAH-toh
  9. Kagiso: Peace; Tswana, Botswana and South Africa. Say ka-HEE-so
  10. Mpho: A gift; Sotho and Tswana. Say M-poh
  11. Sasha 90% girls in 2025: Defender of men; Russian pet form of Alexander and Alexandra
  12. Zhenya: Well born; Russian pet form of Yevgeny and Yevgenia
  13. Valya: Strong, healthy; Russian pet form of Valentin and Valentina
  14. Shura: Defender, protector; Russian pet form for both genders. Say SHOO-ra
  15. Dominique 30% girls in 2025: Belonging to the lord; Latin, a unisex classic in France
  16. Trinidad 47% girls in 2025: Trinity; Spanish, used for boys and girls

Classic and vintage unisex names

Names that were once mostly for boys and moved to girls, or have always been shared.

  1. Robin 51% girls in 2025: Bright fame; Germanic, a pet form of Robert, and a songbird
  2. Ashley 99% girls in 2025: Ash tree clearing; Old English, a boy's name in Gone with the Wind
  3. Hilary Girls only in 2025: Cheerful, happy; Latin, a saint's name used for any gender
  4. Aubrey 97% girls in 2025: Elf ruler; Germanic via Norman French, once mostly male
  5. Alexis 48% girls in 2025: Helper, defender; Greek, a saint's name for centuries
  6. Valentine 44% girls in 2025: Strong, healthy; Latin, the saint of February 14
  7. Whitney 95% girls in 2025: White island; Old English, a surname long used for boys
  8. Kelsey 96% girls in 2025: Cēol's island; Old English place name, once mostly male
  9. Beverly Girls only in 2025: Beaver stream; Old English, a Yorkshire town and once a boy's name
  10. Shirley Girls only in 2025: Bright clearing; Old English, mostly male until an 1849 novel
  11. Lynn 82% girls in 2025: Lake; Welsh, a short classic for anyone
  12. Vivian 100% girls in 2025: Alive; Latin, a man's name in the Middle Ages, now mostly a girl's

How to pick the right name

Decide how neutral you want it

Some unisex names, like Avery and Harper, are now given mostly to girls in the US, while others, like Rowan and River, are given more often to boys. Check how a name is used today if balance matters to you.

Use the middle name for balance

A unisex first name can lean either way with the middle name, so Sage Elizabeth and Sage Alexander both work. It also gives your child options later.

Match the length to your surname

Surname names like Hollis, Marlowe and Sutton sound good with short last names, while short names like Lee, Wren and Tal suit longer ones.

Pick a meaning that fits anyone

Many unisex names have meanings that suit any child: Noor means light, Kagiso means peace and Eden means delight.

Gender neutral names: 131 ideas from Nomezo

Save this list for later

Pin it to a naming board, or tap the heart next to any name to keep it in your favorites on this device.

Gender-neutral names: how evenly split they really are

By The Nomezo Editors · Updated October 25, 2026 · How we research names

Few unisex names are truly even. About 1 in 10 US babies born in 2025 got a name given to both sexes, counting names where the less common sex makes up at least a tenth, but fewer than 2 in 100 got one split anywhere near half and half. The tag beside each name above shows its share of girls in 2025.

Names also move. Most unisex names in the US drifted from boys to girls over the last century, yet some are swinging back, and a different spelling can tip a name one way or the other.

  1. Step 1Decide how neutral you want itTruly even, or shared but leaning one way: the tags show it.
  2. Step 2Check the spellingRemy leans boy, Remi leans girl.
  3. Step 3Check where you liveBryn is a boy's name in Wales and mostly a girl's in the US.
  4. Step 4Say it with the surnameTaylor Taylor is a real risk with surname names.

The most evenly split names of 2025

These well-used names were given to about as many US girls as boys in 2025:

Most evenly split US names, 2025
NameGirlsBoysShare of girls
Tatum1,6611,73649%
Blake1,0351,08049%
Dakota1,0351,07449%
Robin40038251%
Alexis54758448%
Charlie2,1602,46047%
Shiloh1,0981,22047%

Source: US Social Security Administration, 2025 data. For comparison, Avery was 82% girls, Harper 99% girls, River 31% and Rowan 19%. Names given to fewer than 5 babies of a sex are not listed, so a name like Hinata can be real and still show no US count (SSA).

Names drift, and some drift back

  • Boys to girls. Girls first outnumbered boys, and stayed ahead, for Lynn in 1942, Whitney in 1962, Ashley in 1964, Kelsey in 1972, Aubrey in 1974, Taylor in 1990, Avery in 1998 and Quinn in 2010 (Social Security data). Behind the Name links Quinn's switch to the TV show Glee (Behind the Name).
  • And back again. Charlie went to more girls than boys from 2016 to 2024, then to more boys in 2025. Tatum has had more boys since 2023, and Rowan, mostly girls in the early 1990s, was 81% boys in 2025.
  • What researchers found. A 2000 study of Illinois births found that shared names were rare and tended to tip to one sex (American Journal of Sociology). A 2021 study of US data from 1880 to 2016 found most shared names rise and fall for both sexes together, so they are steadier than once thought (Poetics, via Penn State).

Spelling changes the lean

Share of girls by spelling, US 2025
SpellingShare of girlsOther spellingShare of girls
Remy33%Remi86%
Reece23%Reese77%
Sidney42%Sydney98%
Skyler56%Skylar94%
Jesse3%Jessie72%
Marlo53%Marlowe94%

Source: US Social Security Administration, 2025 data.

Unisex around the world

  • Germany used to require a name that showed the child's sex. In 2008 the Federal Constitutional Court ruled that it need not, in a case about a girl named Kiran, a name on this page (court record).
  • Iceland's 2019 Gender Autonomy Act ended the rule that boys get masculine names and girls feminine ones (Wikipedia).
  • A name can be unisex in one country and not another. Bryn is almost always a boy's name in Wales and Blair typically masculine in Scotland, yet both are mostly given to girls in the US (Behind the Name).
  • Watch the surname. Several unisex names are also among the most common US surnames: Taylor is #17, Lee #19, Parker #58 and Bailey #73 in the 2020 Census, so check the full name out loud.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What are some popular gender neutral names?

Avery, Rowan, Quinn, Parker, River, Charlie and Remy are all used for both boys and girls in the US. Each has a real meaning, like Rowan for little red one.

What is a unique gender neutral name?

For something less common, try Halcyon (kingfisher), Lior (my light), Kagiso (peace), Evren (the universe) or Bellamy (beautiful friend).

What are androgynous names?

Androgynous names are names that do not signal a gender, such as Tatum, Dakota, Charlie or Robin, which were each given to about as many US girls as boys in 2025. Many come from surnames, places or nature words.

What are short unisex names?

Ari, Wren, Quinn, Sage, Rory, Lou, Tal and Noel are one or two syllables and used for any gender.

Which unisex names were once mostly for boys?

Ashley, Aubrey, Whitney, Kelsey and Lynn were once given mostly to boys in the US and are now given mostly to girls. Girls first outnumbered boys for Lynn in 1942, Whitney in 1962, Ashley in 1964, Kelsey in 1972 and Aubrey in 1974.

What is the most gender-neutral name?

In 2025 US data, Tatum, Blake and Dakota were the closest to even among well-used names, each given to about 49% girls and 51% boys. Robin, Alexis, Charlie and Shiloh were close behind.

Do unisex names stay unisex?

Often not for long. Most US unisex names drifted from boys to girls, like Ashley in 1964 and Avery in 1998, but some swing back: Charlie went back to more boys in 2025. A 2021 study found many shared names rise and fall for both sexes together.

See every page in Baby Names →